Privacy Policy


Please read both the Legal Aspects and the Privacy Policy before using this website. By using this website you agree to the policies. If you do not agree, please don't use the website.


Coloplast Pty Ltd has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.


Coloplast Pty Ltd respects the privacy of your personal information and our commitment is demonstrated by our adherence to privacy legislation; The Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). Coloplast believe an individual’s right to keep their personal information private is highly important.


Collection and Information
Coloplast will collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner and only information that is relevant to our business relationship with our customers to ensure they correctly use our products and services to improve their lifestyle. We shall collect this information directly from our customers, or from Health Care providers on your behalf.
The information we collect will include contact details, personal details, specific health issues and information about your use of our industry's products and services.


Use and Disclosure of information
The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. Coloplast will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, share or pass that information on to any third parties outside of Coloplast’s control. 
- We do allow your information to be provided to other select organisations who perform certain operations for us. We bind these companies to the same standard of care as we do ourselves so they cannot provide this information to anyone else. We enforce this through contractual arrangements.
- We will only use your personal information for any purpose which is related to the products or services we provide to you, or for a purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use the information eg. marketing, product development, research etc.

- If we wish to use any of this personal information or data for any other purpose, we will not do so unless we have your expressed content to do so. You may, at any time, express a wish not to receive any marketing communication from us.
Coloplast provides a health service. We will only disclose health information about you with your consent in writing.


Data Security and Quality
Coloplast will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised Coloplast persons through the use of secure passwords. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by the needs of our business.


Cookies
Our web site sometimes uses cookie technology (please see Cookie Policy) in order to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating on-line transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. Our web site uses a combination of session cookies and persistent cookies during a web site visit. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer and contain an expiration date. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser. 
Visitors to our website may set their browsers to refuse cookies. This may mean not being able to take full advantage of the services available on our website.


Openness of Organisation
Coloplast's privacy policy will be made available on request. Upon request Coloplast will take reasonable steps to let the person know what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes and how it uses that information.
Coloplast is committed to the protection of your privacy, and our policy, processes and system have been developed with this intent. If you think Coloplast has not lived up to our commitment we invite you to email us at au.care@coloplast.com or write to us at Coloplast Pty. Ltd, Reply Paid 240, Mount Waverley VIC 3149.


Access
Customers may request access to or modify their personal information on the Coloplast database. Such requests must be in writing to Coloplast Pty. Ltd, Reply Paid 240, Mount Waverley VIC 3149 or via email to au.care@coloplast.com.


Transborder Data Flows
It is possible that statistical data will be transferred for processing and use to other countries and regions of the world.
Our website's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and e-mail address) and demographic information (like their sex and age). We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company. This website collects information only for internal purposes. This information will not be shared with or sold to any third party (outside the Coloplast Group).
Personal information is collected only during the registration process. E-mail addresses are used only to deliver requested information. 


This website contains links to other sites. The Coloplast Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites.


Public Forums

On some Coloplast Group websites you'll find forums, message boards, and/or news groups. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.


Security
This website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.


E-mails
Any communication or material you transmit to the website by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated by the Coloplast Group or its affiliates as non-confidential and non-proprietary in accordance with this clause. You expressly waive any confidentiality in relation to such material and grant the Coloplast Group or its affiliates a royalty free licence to compile and use any such material for any purpose including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. Furthermore, you expressly acknowledge that the Coloplast Group is free to compile and use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the website for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing products using such information
 
Contacting Coloplast Pty Ltd
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, please contact Coloplast Australia.

 

 


 

Privacy Policy - Last Update: 22nd October 2014

Close

Free sample - Free shipping

Thank you for your order

Confirmation

View desktop version